Care Professionals – click here for 3rings IoT Sensors

Privacy Policy

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with data protection and privacy laws. We've set out below more detail on what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Please do read this policy and our cookie policy so you know what we are doing with your information.

We will ask you whether you consent to how we will use your data and by accessing and using our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy and to our cookie policy.


Our approach to your data

To help you understand what 3rings does with your data here is our philosophy.

  1. Whether you are a customer, potential customer, supplier or employee the data belongs to you and we implement a range of privacy and security measures to protect your data.
  2. We use the data to service the requests that you make of 3rings, for example to deliver goods, provide the 3rings service, to help support you, care professionals and families.
  3. We will NOT use your data to market to you without your expressed permission that can be withdrawn at any time.
  4. We only share data with 3rd Parties to:
    1. Provide the service you have asked from us,
    2. Satisfy requirements of the law,
    3. Gain insights into how we can make the service better for you and future customers and in this situation the data is shared in an anonymous form.


      Examples:
      1. We provide your delivery address to the Royal Mail or other couriers.
      2. We use Google Analytics to understand which part of our web site is used and with what technology.
      3. We use PayPal's Braintree e-commerce service to provide a PCI compliant financial service so we can reduce the amount of personal financial data that 3rings sees or has access to.
      4. We use Zendesk to record, track and manage support tickets so we can help our users should any queries or problems occur.

See later for a fuller list.
  5. We will NOT sell your data to 3rd Parties. There is one potential exception to this should someone buy a controlling interest in the company and its assets.
  6. We have a presence on social media pages and identities with Facebook and Twitter. Interactions with 3rings on these environments are covered by the respective privacy agreements of Facebook and Twitter. These companies share data in different ways to 3rings.

  7. By the nature of our service we receive data from a wide range of sensors and from a wide range of suppliers. We only accept data from these systems if they have a strong user authentication and that the acceptance of this data is in an anonymous form.

  8. Any personal data we collect is kept to the minimum required to provide the service you request. For example, 3rings service does not collect Personally Identifiable Data of the individual being monitored. For an Organiser or Carer who use the 3rings service we only collect Name, email and mobile number to enable us to provide the service, People who order hardware we collect Name, Address, email and phone number so we can deliver the goods and products ordered.

  9. Consent from the person being passively monitored must be obtained.
3rings is unusual to many companies as our fundamental service is to passively monitor vulnerable individuals to ensure their safety and give families and carer’s peace of mind to ensure that is done in a way that gives the individual being monitored independence with dignity.

 In normal operation we do not collect personal data about the individual being passively monitored. Even though this is the case, it is essential that who ever sets up the 3rings service gets active consent from the individual being monitored and they are made aware of what and why the 3rings service is being used.

Where is your data held?

To provide security, redundancy and high levels of availability your data is physically located in multiple locations in Europe when the data is at ‘rest’ and we implement a range of security and privacy safeguards to protect that data.

When the data is on the ‘move’, e.g. from 3rings to your screen, we use encryption to protect it.


We use a range of cloud-based services to provide you with a high level of support and service. As a result, some elements of your data coming to us or going to the 3rd party services may go through a variety of routes prior to getting to us/you. We select our services with care and the majority of our services go within Europe but some go through the USA. Some services may route data through other regions prior to it getting to 3rings. The services we use are selected for their functionality and their attention to Privacy and Security. These are companies such as Google, Amazon, Zendesk, Stream International, MailChimp, Twilio, Xero and Monnit.


How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for the duration of the contract with us and thereafter for accounting or legal purposes. Unless it conflicts with legal requirements, from the end of 2018 we will be able to delete your personal data upon request.


Sensors data is kept for a longer period of time in an anonymous form to gain insights into trends and analysis that will enable us to help families and carer's protect people better in the future. This does not contain any personally identifiable information. Although we would prefer to keep the anonymous sensors data to help people in the future we understand that that may not be your preference. You will be able to request all anonymous sensor data associated with your account to be deleted. In some situations, e.g. such as data from Nest devices, we will delete the data sooner based upon their sharing of data policies. Should you wish your data to be deleted please email help@3rings.co.uk with the request.


What to know what data we have?

You have the right to know what data we hold about you, if you want to receive a copy of the data please just request it by emailing help@3rings.co.uk


Putting things into context

As the world becomes more connected it also becomes more complicated to understand.

Simple things that we thought had no risks associated with them can now produce areas of concern that were never anticipated. For example, giving someone your address to deliver a parcel that you wanted could end up on a global database that can be sold or stolen and, at best, be used for something as annoying as constant marketing but also more sinister, as a base to build a profile about you that could be used to steal our identity.

Data Protection laws continue to evolve (The latest one in the UK GDPR came into force 25th May 2018) to try to protect us but, due to timing and geographical reach, are often playing catch up and increase the complexity.

So we have a personal choice to make; either we become totally paranoid and as a result lose out on all the upside of the connected world and what it can mean to our families, or we try to understand the risks and aim to strike a balance between the benefit we can achieve and those risks.

Several very large companies with greater resources, seemingly get this wrong e.g. Facebook, Talk Talk, so this is not easy and a sense of vigilance and paranoia should be maintained at all times in the new digital world order.

Hopefully the above summary describes how we feel, act and care about your personal data. Your privacy and security matter to us as we deliver services that help keep people safe and independent with dignity.


Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” is to 3rings Care Limited.

3rings Care Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 8355115) with registered office at:

The Glades, Festival Way, Festival Park, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 5SQ


VAT registration number is 158 3801 96.

We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register. Our Data Protection Registration Number is ZA028271. To find out more information about the Data Protection Register, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.


What services does this policy cover?

This policy covers all of our services and any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as user of our services. Our services may include without limitation social media and/or interactive applications, audio visual content, text, photographs, forums, and other services which we may offer at or via the website at 3rings.co.uk, iot.3rings.co.uk and/or other websites or media platforms which, for example, may enable you to access our content over a mobile or wi-fi network (the “Services”). This privacy policy applies to the collection and use of your information by us and parties that we authorise (such as our suppliers and sub-contractors).


What information do we collect?

What information we collect about you depends which of our Services you are using. The information that we may collect includes:

  • For servicing orders, deliveries and installations: your name, address, postcode, email address, telephone number, payment details and service details (if applicable) including the same for family and friends you which us to inform.
  • For providing the 3rings Service: Organisers, Family and Friends we collect Name, email and mobile telephone number.
  • Sensor data: We collect sensor data which is in an anonymous form prior to reaching 3rings and depending upon the sensor type could include sensor id, time of event, power usage, power remaining, temperature, sound, motion, network id, IP Address.
  • For providing support: We will collect your email and your telephone number and if required to aid you we may request data such as postcode of the person being monitored
  • Generally:
    • Information about your use of our Services including details of your domain name and internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, the content you view, how long you stayed on a page, your navigation around the Services;
    • Location data from your IP address or by accessing global positioning functionality (e.g. GPS); For clarity, 3rings does not currently use location data but some devices and sensors may send location data which we log for a short period (90 days) then delete
    • Other data from time to time to help us provide you with improved products and services – for example when we ask, based upon your consent, for you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;
    • Other data to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;

When do we collect information?

We may collect information about you:

  • when you register for Services including without limitation when buying or subscribing for services from us or when you otherwise update your details;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry or other feedback;
  • when you participate in interactivity, for example, when you submit an entry to a competition or prize draw;
  • when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters;
  • in monitoring your use of the Services including without limitation communications sent via and use of the Services;
  • when we are checking compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;
  • by devices/sensors sending GPS location data;
  • through the use of “cookies” and/or other devices. For full details, see our cookie policy and the section entitled “Cookies” below;
  • when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the Services at any other point.

We may also combine information that you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources. All information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy policy.


Cookies and similar devices

In addition, in common with many other online services, we and our authorised third parties may use “cookies” and/or other devices to store about you. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies that we use and how to disable them, please see our cookie policy.


How will we use your information?

Your information may be used by us and our authorised third parties to:

  • monitor, develop and improve the Services and/or your experience. This may include personalising the service and content you see, based on the details given by you and/or your activity on the Services;
  • assist in and administer the provision of Services to you;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
  • investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you;
  • to contact you with service messages. By way of example only, if any of the Services for which you have registered is no longer available, we may contact you to let you know that it has closed and inform you of any similar services offered by us and/or any company within our group of companies and/or a third party partner on our behalf;
  • to monitor compliance with the Terms of Use or other applicable terms and conditions including by way of (i) checking postings or submissions in connection with your use of the Services, (ii) retaining forum or chat room exchanges, and (iii) using keyword triggers to investigate usage that may be inappropriate;

Understanding the relationship between Organisers, Family & Friends and Other Carers.

3rings provides a service that, based upon collected sensor data, that allows a ‘safety net of care’ to be created to passively monitor and react to the needs of a vulnerable individual such as an elderly parent, relation or individual needing care and assistance.



3rings protects the privacy of people using the 3rings service as required but it is important to know that by using the service you may give access to other people who can access the sensor data of the person being cared for.

They do not see your personal data ie your email or phone number but they do see and can respond to the data of the person being monitored.

With that in mind it is important to understand the relationships:

Organiser is the person who:

  • Obtains consent from the person who is being monitored
  • Sets up the equipment and sensors
  • Sets up the initial 3rings account to access the service
  • Sets up and maintains the events and rules
  • Responds to any alerts or messages
  • Review historical data and trends to assess future and current care need
  • Invites others to create their own account to be part of the care circle for the specific individual who needs care or extra attention.

Family & Friends are invited to help care for an individual who is being monitored. This includes care professionals as well as family.

Family & Friends can:

  • Responds to any alerts or messages
  • Review historical data and trends to assess future and current care need

It is possible for one person to be an organiser for multiple individuals who needs care and also be a Family & Friend to another person(s) who needs care

By being the organiser it means you can actively invite and share data with other people who you trust to help you provide a safety net of care for individuals.


Marketing Communication

We will only send you marketing messages if you indicate that you consent (e.g. by “opting-in”) to receiving such messages. Where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will:

  • send you and keep you updated with information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about existing and new services and special offers from us;
  • send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you;
    We will NOT pass your details to third parties so that they may send you information.

By choosing to interact with our services by SMS text message, you will be indicating that you consent to receiving marketing communications from us via SMS text message in respect of similar products and services. You can avoid receiving these communications by adding NO INFO at the end of your SMS.

To stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the ‘unsubscribe’, ‘stop’ or similar facility contained in any such communication, you can use our unsubscribe form or you can email us at the email address set out in Contact details below stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than as set out in this privacy policy.


What about third parties?

We may pass information about you to other parties as follows:

  • to provide the service you have requested from us.
  • to third parties authorised by us such as our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents including without limitation our customer care teams to administer the Services provided to you by us now or in the future;
  • where relevant, the user name and some profile information you voluntarily provide will be published on areas of the Services such as forums, blogs, chat rooms or pages where user submissions are displayed and this will be the identity by which you are known on those areas. Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available;
  • where we have your consent to do so, to allow 3rings to send marketing communications (see section on “Marketing Communications” above);
  • as part of general statistical information about the Services user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters. These details will not include information personally identifying you;
  • to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and or the breach of other terms and conditions or otherwise where required by law. We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;
  • for research, for example , to understand what trends and patterns could indicate areas that could help individuals, families and carers provide better care so as to provide warnings or to be used to provide predictive indicators that help may be required.
  • if there are changes to our business (see section below on “Changes to our business”).

Please note this policy does not cover companies, services or applications that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage including without limitation third party websites or applications/widgets (eg from “social media” platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) which we link to or offer via our Services. Also, it does not cover certain pages and services provided via our Services which are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These services, applications and third parties may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using any such services. These third parties and services are wholly independent of us and are solely responsible for all aspects of any transaction you may make using such services.


Service providers based outside the United Kingdom

We use certain third party companies to perform some functions of the Services on our behalf (for example making calls to you or analysing data that is collected from the Services). These third parties are only allowed access to your information needed to perform these functions. They are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are either located and/or have servers which are located outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, however please note that the data protection and other laws of such countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area.


Changes to our business

If we decide to change or re-organise the structure of our business, we may need to pass your personal information to one of our group companies so that we can continue to effectively deliver the Services to you.
 Also, if we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our or our group companies’ assets, user information (including the personal information collected from you through your use of the Services), may be included in the assets which are transferred to the new owner.

If there are changes to our business, your personal information will remain subject to this privacy policy.


What about security?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Where possible we use industry-standard technology to allow for the encryption of sensitive information.

Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available. It is important that you are aware that any information you disclose to another user may then be disclosed by that user. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users of our Services.


Amending your information

Where you register your details for certain Services (such as our newsletter) and open a user account that you can then use to access and log on to use those Services, you may change or update your login and password or other details at any time via your account. If you are not registered for these Services but wish to amend your details then please contact us (see Contact details section below). You must make sure that you update your details as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.


Contact us

Our full details are set out in our privacy. You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at help@3rings.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

By accessing and using our websites or other services, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our privacy policy. Please do read this cookie policy and our privacy policy carefully so you know what we are doing with your information.

We may update this cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website at 3rings.co.uk so it's a good idea to come back occasionally and read through it again. This cookie policy was last updated on 21st April 2018.


What are cookies?

3rings puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to provide and improve services for you, for example through:

  • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task
  • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • See allaboutcookies.org or youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.
  • Providing security so we ‘know’ it is you.

How does 3rings use cookies?

On the 3rings websites, we only use cookies to provide the service you request and do not use them for advertising by ourselves or 3rd parties.

Our websites and services use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our services and to provide increased functionality and security when you are using our services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites and our services.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings (where possible) to refuse cookies, our systems will issue cookies as soon you visit our websites or access other services. If you have switched off cookies then some of the functionality of our services may not be available to you.

The cookies that we use on our websites only collect anonymous information to optimise our services, and do not collect personal information.


What cookies are on the 3rings websites?

The cookies on our websites generally fall into the following categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance & Functional and analytical cookies;

Strictly Necessary.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website, provide security and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

Performance & Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and to count the number of visitors to our website, to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and to record which content viewers view and are interested in. This helps us to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website and/or services. This helps us to improve the service which we offer to you by helping us make sure our users are finding the information they are looking for.

For example, 3rings uses Google Analytics to provide anonymous information on how the 3rings website and service is used.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the service we offer to you through our websites, for example:

  • by remembering that you have signed up to view monthly plan
  • by allowing you to carry information across pages of our website to avoid you having to re-enter information;
  • to allow you to access stored information if you have registered with us;
  • by recognising your preferences when you return to our website(s);
  • by enabling us to serve the appropriate regionalised service relevant to your location;

When do our cookies expire?

Except for strictly necessary cookies, most of the cookies on our websites expire at the end of your current session on our website.


Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them at the following website aboutcookies.org.

You can block most cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

You can visit youronlinechoices.com and following the instructions provided.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by click this link and following the instructions

If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.



What happens if I don't accept cookies?

If you decline cookies, some aspects of the 3rings site may not work on your computer or mobile phone and you may not be able to access areas you want on the website. For this reason we recommend that you accept cookies.


Contact us

Our full details are set out in our privacy. You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at help@3rings.co.uk.