Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with data protection and privacy laws. We've set out below more detail on what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Please do read this policy and our cookie policy so you know what we are doing with your information.

By accessing and using our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy and to our cookie policy.

We may update this privacy policy and our cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website at 3rings.co.uk so it's a good idea to come back and read through it again, from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 April 2013.

Who are we?

Any reference to "we", "us" and "our" is to 3rings Care Limited.

3rings Care Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 8355115) with registered office at:

The Glades
Festival Way
Festival Park
Stoke-On-Trent
Staffordshire
ST1 5SQ

VAT registration number is 158 3801 96.

We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register. Our Data Protection Registration Number is ZA028271. To find out more information about the Data Protection Register, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

What services does this policy cover?

This policy covers all of our services and any reference to "you" or "your", means you as user of our services. Our services may include without limitation social media and/or interactive applications, audio visual content, text, photographs, forums, advertising and other services which we may offer at or via the website at 3rings.co.uk and/or other websites or media platforms which, for example, may enable you to access our content over a mobile or wi-fi network (the "Services"). This privacy policy applies to the collection and use of your information by us and parties that we authorise (such as our suppliers and sub-contractors).

What information do we collect?

What information we collect about you depends which of our Services you are using. The information that we may collect includes:

your name, address, postcode, email address, date of birth, telephone number, payment details and service details (if applicable) including the same for family and friends you which us to inform.

information about your use of our Services including details of your domain name and internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, cookie details, the content you view, how long you stayed on a page, your navigation around the Services;

location data from your IP address or by accessing global positioning functionality (e.g. GPS);

other data from time to time to help us provide you with improved products and services – for example when we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;

other data to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;

When do we collect information?

We may collect information about you:

  • when you register for Services including without limitation when buying or subscribing for services from us or when you otherwise update your details;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry or other feedback;
  • when you participate in interactivity, for example, when you submit an entry to a competition or prize draw;
  • when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters;
  • in monitoring your use of the Services including without limitation communications sent via and use of the Services;
  • when we are checking compliance with the Terms of Use and/or otherwise as required by law;
  • by accessing GPS functionality on your device (for example, when collecting location data);
  • through the use of "cookies" and/or other devices. For full details, see our cookie policy and the section entitled "Cookies" below;
  • when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the Services at any other point.

We may also combine information that you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources. All information will be stored and used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies and similar devices

In addition, in common with many other online services, we and our authorised third parties may use "cookies" and/or other devices to store and sometimes track information about you. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies that we use and how to disable them, please see our cookie policy.

How will we use your information?

Your information may be used by us and our authorised third parties to:

  • monitor, develop and improve the Services and/or your experience. This may include personalising the service and content you see, based on the details given by you and/or your activity on the Services;
  • assist in and administer the provision of Services to you;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
  • investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you;
  • to contact you with service messages. By way of example only, if any of the Services for which you have registered is no longer available, we may contact you to let you know that it has closed and inform you of any similar services offered by us and/or any company within our group of companies and/or a third party partner on our behalf;
  • to monitor compliance with the Terms of Use or other applicable terms and conditions including by way of (i) checking postings or submissions in connection with your use of the Services, (ii) retaining forum or chat room exchanges, and (iii) using keyword triggers to investigate usage that may be inappropriate;

Marketing Communication

Generally, we will only send you marketing messages if you indicate that you consent (e.g. by "opting-in") to receiving such messages. Where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so, we will:

  • send you and keep you updated with information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about existing and new services and special offers from us;
  • send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about related products or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you; and
  • pass your details to selected third parties so that they may send you information by email, telephone (including SMS), mail or other methods of communication about products or services that may be of interest to you.

By choosing to interact with our services by SMS text message, you will be indicating that you consent to receiving marketing communications from us via SMS text message in respect of similar products and services. You can avoid receiving these communications by adding NO INFO at the end of your SMS.

To stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can use the 'unsubscribe', 'stop' or similar facility contained in any such communication or you can email us at the email address set out in Contact details below stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us.

To opt-out of receiving any such communications from a third party, you will need to contact the applicable third party. Please note that we are not responsible for the communications or the content of any communications you receive from any such third party.

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third parties for any other purpose than as set out in this privacy policy. Unless you have given us your consent to pass your details to a third party, any marketing referred to in the section entitled Marketing Communications is conducted by us on behalf of third parties and they do not have any access to your data.

What about third parties?

We may pass information about you to other parties as follows:

  • to third parties authorised by us such as our employees, contractors, suppliers and/or agents including without limitation our customer care teams to administer the Services provided to you by us now or in the future;
  • where relevant, the user name and some profile information you voluntarily provide will be published on areas of the Services such as forums, blogs, chat rooms or pages where user submissions are displayed and this will be the identity by which you are known on those areas. Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available;
  • where we have your consent to do so, for marketing communications (see section on "Marketing Communications" above);
  • as part of general statistical information about the Services user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters. These details will not include information personally identifying you;
  • to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and or the breach of other terms and conditions or otherwise where required by law. We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;
  • if there are changes to our business (see section below on "Changes to our business").

We may also display targeted advertisements based on the personal information that we hold. We do not provide your personal information to advertisers but advertisers and ad serving companies may assume that you meet the targeting criteria for that ad, for example men aged 18-30.

Please note this policy does not cover companies, services or applications that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage including without limitation third party websites or applications/widgets (eg from "social media" platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) which we link to or offer via our Services, nor does it cover advertisers. Also, it does not cover certain pages and services provided via our Services which are hosted, managed and operated by other parties. These services, applications and third parties may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use, which we recommend you read before using any such services. These third parties and services are wholly independent of us and are solely responsible for all aspects of any transaction you may make using such services.

Service providers based outside the United Kingdom

We use certain third party companies to perform some functions of the Services on our behalf (for example making calls to you or analysing data that is collected from the Services). These third parties are only allowed access to your information needed to perform these functions. They are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are either located and/or have servers which are located outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, however please note that the data protection and other laws of such countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area.

Changes to our business

If we decide to change or re-organise the structure of our business, we may need to pass your personal information to one of our group companies so that we can continue to effectively deliver the Services to you.
 Also, if we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our or our group companies’ assets, user information (including the personal information collected from you through your use of the Services), may be included in the assets which are transferred to the new owner.

If there are changes to our business, your personal information will remain subject to this privacy policy.

What about security?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Where possible we use industry-standard technology to allow for the encryption of sensitive information.

Please always think carefully before disclosing information to other users or otherwise making your information publicly available. It is important that you are aware that any information you disclose to another user may then be disclosed by that user. We have no responsibility or control over the contents of communications made between users of our Services.

Amending your information

Where you register your details for certain Services (such as our newsletter) and open a user account that you can then use to access and log on to use those Services, you may change or update your login and password or other details at any time via your account. If you are not registered for these Services but wish to amend your details then please contact us (see "Contact Us" section below). You must make sure that you update your details as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.

Contact us

Our full details are set out in our privacy. You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at help@3rings.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

Cookies Introduction

By accessing and using our websites or other services, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our privacy policy. Please do read this cookie policy and our privacy policy carefully so you know what we are doing with your information.

We may update this cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website at 3rings.co.uk so it's a good idea to come back occasionally and read through it again. This cookie policy was last updated on 21st April 2013.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or other device such as mobile phones or tablet devices (these cookies are generally known as session cookies) or are placed on the hard drive of your device (generally known as persistent cookies).

Cookies are created when you visit a website or other service that uses cookies. Cookies are commonly used to help the user's browsing experience and provide more information about the user's experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content, services and advertising more relevant and useful during future visits.

For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and also see our section on more information and turning cookies off below.

How does 3rings use cookies?

Our websites and services use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our services and to provide increased functionality when you are using our services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites and our services.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings (where possible) to refuse cookies, our systems will issue cookies as soon you visit our websites or access other services. If you have switched off cookies then some of the functionality of our services may not be available to you.

The cookies that we use on our websites only collect anonymous information to optimise our services, and do not collect personal information.



What cookies are on the 3rings websites?

The cookies on our websites generally fall into the following categories: (1) functional and analytical cookies; and (2) cookies to help make advertising more relevant to our users.

Functional and analytical cookies

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and to count the number of visitors to our website, to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and to record which content viewers view and are interested in. This helps us to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website and/or services. This helps us to improve the service which we offer to you by helping us make sure our users are finding the information they are looking for, by providing anonymised demographic data to third parties in order to target advertising more appropriately to you, and by tracking the success of advertising campaigns on our website.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the service we offer to you through our websites, for example:

  • by remembering that you have signed up to view monthly plan
  • by allowing you to carry information across pages of our website to avoid you having to re-enter information;
  • to allow you to access stored information if you have registered with us;
  • by recognising your preferences when you return to our website(s);
  • by enabling us to serve the appropriate regionalised service relevant to your location; or
  • by ensuring that any adverts which you view on our website are not repeated within a short space of time.

When do our cookies expire?

Except for essential cookies, most of the cookies on our websites expire at the end of your current session on our website. However, some of our cookies have an extended lifespan which ranges from 1 day to 26 years. Some of our cookies are persistent and will never expire. Where we specify above that the cookie being used is a flash cookie, please note that flash cookies do not expire.

Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them at the following website www.aboutcookies.org.

You can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

You can opt-out of receiving cookies from a range of ad servers (including, among others, Doubleclick, Videology, AudienceScience, Flashtalking and Microsoft) by visiting www.youronlinechoices.com and following the instructions provided.

Generally you can't delete Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) with browser controls, but Adobe's website at www.adobe.com provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies. Click here for details.

If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Contact us

Our full details are set out in our privacy. You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at numbers@3rings.co.uk.